RHS School Gardeners of the Year 2015

See the winners and finalists from 2015

We had a record number of entries into all three categories this year and the standard across the board was incredibly high. Although each nomination was fantastic, the judges managed to whittle it down to 24 finalists in total - 16 Young School Gardeners, four School Gardening Champions and four School Gardening Teams.

Each finalist was sent a camcorder and tasked with the challenge of creating a 5 minute video (or 10 minutes for the Teams) showcasing their passion for gardening, their work in the school and community, and some comments from others who work in the garden with them.

Over two days, the short videos were watched by a panel of judges made up of ITV's Love Your Garden presenter Frances Tophill, broadcaster and gardening editor Peter Seabrook, RHS Garden Hyde Hall Curator Robert Brett, RHS Garden Wisley Deputy Curator Matt Pottage, Campaign for School Gardening team members and other RHS staff.

The judging was incredibly tough and all finalists deserved to be winners, however the decision had to be made and we can now reveal the results in full.
 
Click the links for a profile on each of our finalists, the judges’ comments and their entry videos.

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year 2015

Winners

Name (age) School Winner of
Heather Birkby (14) Broughton High School in Broughton, Preston RHS Young School Gardener of the Year
KS3/P7-S2
Livvy Temme (7) Ashton Gate Primary School in Ashton Gate, Bristol KS1/P1-2
Jasmin Foster-Leslie (11) Ysgol Llangynfelyn in Machynlleth, Powys KS2/P3-6
Ben Moore (15) Cirencester Deer Park School in Cirencester, Gloucestershire KS4/S3-4

Finalists

Name (age) School
KS1/P1-2  
Daniel Tailby (6) Dinas Powys Infants School in Dinas Powys, Vale of Glamorgan
George Tatton (6) Leconfield Primary School in Beverley, East Yorkshire
Tiffany Westacott (7) Wilcombe Primary School in Tiverton, Devon
KS2/P3-6  
Noah Darch (8) Fourfields Community Primary School in Yaxley, Peterborough
Megan Pursell (10) Ysgol Esgob Morgan in St. Asaph, Denbighshire
Rhys Smith (8) Dedworth Green First School in Windsor, Berkshire
KS3/P7-S2  
Olivia Higson (13) Chiltern Edge School in Reading, West Berkshire
Louie Leonard (13) Claverham Community College in Battle, East Sussex
Jay Wallace (13) Hillside School in Aberdour, Fife
KS4/S3-4  
Dean Gordon (16) Linwood High School in Linwood, Renfrewshire
Jack Phillips (16) South Wigston High School in South Wigston, Leicester
Qudratullah Qudratullah (14) Holyrood Secondary School in Glasgow, Lanarkshire


RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year 2015

Name School
Winner  
Peter Edwards Volunteer at The Rosary Primary Catholic School in Heston, Middlesex
Finalists  
Martin Billett Horticulture Lead at The Ridgeway Community School in Farnham, Surrey
Ann Huggans Special Educational Needs Teacher at Arrochar Primary School in Tarbet, Argyll and Bute
Natalie Sacre Science Lead Practitioner at Sir Christopher Hatton Academy in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire


RHS School Gardening Team of the Year 2015

School name Team members & ages
Winner  
Palmerston School in Liverpool, Merseyside Team of 15, aged 14-16
Finalists  
Ballycraigy Primary School in Antrim, County Antrim Team of 80, aged 7-11
St. Christopher's CE High School in Accrington, Lancashire Team of 15, aged 11-17
Walton High School in Stafford, Staffordshire Team of 60, aged 11-16

We've won awards!

Winner of the Drum Marketing Awards 2017
Winner of the ERA 2017 awards