RHS Privacy Policy

The Royal Horticultural Society, RHS Enterprises Limited, RHS Special Events Ltd and the Trustees of the RHS (1974) Pension Scheme (‘the RHS’) are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner of the United Kingdom. This Privacy Statement applies when the RHS receives, holds or otherwise uses personal information about you (including via the Website).

This Statement explains how the RHS looks after your personal information and what we do with it. The RHS is committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, the RHS will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and current UK data protection legislation. In particular, the RHS will keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date, secure and for no longer than is necessary.

When the RHS asks you for personal information, you will be sharing that information only with the RHS, unless stated otherwise. Where the RHS has asked another company to capture data or fulfil a service on its behalf, this is carried out under contract, which will require compliance with this Privacy Statement and current UK data protection legislation.

If you are under the age of 16 or acting on behalf of a young person under the age of 16, then by providing personal information to the RHS you confirm that you have obtained the permission of your (or the young person’s) parent / guardian to do so.

The RHS may use the personal information you provide for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to commence and / or administer your membership of the RHS Campaign for School Gardening
  • to communicate with you about the work and offers of the RHS*
  • to process any application you submit for employment
  • to address and respond to any complaint you submit about the RHS
  • fundraising
  • marketing
  • fulfilment of orders for products or services
  • customer satisfaction surveys

*You can unsubscribe from mail or emails from the RHS Campaign for School Gardening at any time by logging in to your account management page or by contacting us at schoolgardening@rhs.org.uk or 01483 226517.

By giving personal information to the RHS, you agree to accept the RHS Privacy Statement as amended from time-to-time. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the Statement if you continue to provide personal information to the RHS after a new version of the Statement is published. The current version of the RHS Privacy Statement is available on the RHS website at rhs.org.uk/privacy.

What personal information does the RHS hold about you?
Subject to certain exceptions, individuals can find out if the RHS holds any personal information about them by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If RHS does hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of the information held
  • tell you why we are holding the information
  • tell you who the information could be disclosed to
  • give you a copy of the information

If you want to know what personal information the RHS holds about you, please send a letter or email (headed ‘Subject Access Request’) to: The Data Protection Officer, Secretariat, Royal Horticultural Society, 80 Vincent Square, London, SW1P 2PE or secretary@rhs.org.uk.

The RHS may charge a fee of up to £10 for responding to a subject access request. In that event, the RHS will advise you that a fee is payable, before responding substantively in writing to the postal or electronic address you provided as soon as possible (and certainly within 40 calendar days of the date of receipt of your request).

Information about your other rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at http://www.ico.org.uk/.

We've won awards!

Winner of the Drum Marketing Awards 2017
Winner of the ERA 2017 awards