RHS School Gardeners of the Year 2018

See the winners and finalists from 2018

This year we had another group of incredibly talented and passionate children and adults for our annual School Gardeners of the Year competition.  

After a tough judging process, our 24 finalists were selected for our three categories - RHS Young School Gardener of the Year, RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year and RHS School Gardening Team of the Year.

Our finalists were tasked with creating a short video showcasing their passion for gardening, their work in the school and community, and some comments from others who work in the garden with them.

Over two days, the short videos were watched by a panel of judges including  ITV's Love Your Garden presenter Frances Tophill, Gabriel Ash Managing Director Di Limam and the Campaign for School Gardening team.

The judging was incredibly tough but we can now announce the results of this year's competition.
 
Click the links for a profile on each of our finalists, the judges’ comments and their entry videos.

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year 2018

Winners

Name (age) School Winner of

Ellie Micklewright (15, pictured)
 

Newport Girls High School Academy Trust, Shropshire

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year
KS4/S3-4

Shreya Per (7)

St Luke's CEVA Primary School, London

KS1/P1-2

Caitlin Richardson (10)

Barnton Community Nursery and Primary, Cheshire

KS2/P3-S6

Cameron Russell (14)

Dumbarton Academy, West Dunbartonshire

KS3/P7-S2

Finalists

Name (age) School
KS1/P1-2  
Jonah Caldwell (7) St Mary's Preparatory College, Blundellsands
Calypso Bliss Cleverly (6) Goring C of E Primary School, Reading
Jake Hara (7) Leconfield Primary School, Beverley
KS2/P3-6  
Harry Beaney (8) St Mark's Primary, Swanage
Kelsi Rose (11) Stanford in the Vale CE Primary School, Oxfordshire
Zoe Rebecca Wilkinson (10) Home-educated, Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire
KS3/P7-S2  
Kizzy Cannom (13) Colchester High School, Essex
Gavin Hamilton (13) Dunblane High School, Stirling
Charlie Jerman (13) St Faith's School, Cambridge
KS4/S3-4  
Jjay Crocker (15) Langham Oaks School, Colchester
Cameron Harris (16) Mayfield School, Paignton
Jessica Steven Roberts (15) The Holt School, Wokingham


RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year 2018

Name School
Winner  
Matthew Willer History Teacher,  Reepham High School and College, Norfolk
Finalists  
Ash Davies Horticulture Instructor, Belmont School, Lancashire
Sharon Osborne Teacher, Newell Green High School, Manchester
Rob Antill Grandparent Volunteer, Victoria Junior School, London


RHS School Gardening Team of the Year 2018

School name Team members & ages
Winner  
St Gregory's Catholic Science College, Harrow Team of 7, aged 13-15
Finalists  
Epinay Business and Enterprise School, Tyne & Wear Team of 10, aged 6-15
Hitchin Youth Allotment (HiYA) / The Priory School, Hitchin Team of 150+, aged 5-16
Pennar Community School, Pembrokshire Team of 29, aged 6-7

We've won awards!

Winner of the Drum Marketing Awards 2017
Winner of the ERA 2017 awards
Winner of the Third Sector 2017 awards