RHS School Gardeners of the Year 2017

See the winners and finalists from 2017

This year we had another group of incredibly talented and passionate children and adults for our annual School Gardeners of the Year competition.  

After a tough judging process, our 24 finalists were selected for our three categories - RHS Young School Gardener of the Year, RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year and RHS School Gardening Team of the Year.

Our finalists were sent a camcorder and tasked with creating a 5 minute video (or 10 minutes for the Teams) showcasing their passion for gardening, their work in the school and community, and some comments from others who work in the garden with them.

Over two days, the short videos were watched by a panel of judges made up of ITV's Love Your Garden presenter Frances Tophill, BBC Education Reporter Judith Burns, Primary Times Executive Publisher Marion McAdam, Gabriel Ash Managing Director Di Limam, Capel Manor College Horticultural Lecturer Zephaniah Lindo and the Campaign for School Gardening team.

The judging was incredibly tough but we can now announce the results of this year's competition.
 
Click the links for a profile on each of our finalists, the judges’ comments and their entry videos.

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year 2017

Winners

Name (age) School Winner of

Fraser White (10)

Dairsie Primary School, Fife

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year
KS2/P3-6

Jermaine Pennant Dennis (6)

Easton CE Academy, Bristol

KS1/P1-2

Tallis Inger-Flecker (14)

Writhlington School, Somerset

KS3/P7-S2

Beth Stroud (16)

Todmorden High School, West Yorkshire

KS4/S3-4

Finalists

Name (age) School
KS1/P1-2  
Alice Saxton (7) Recreation Road Infant School, Norwich
Jamie Akehurst (7) The Chalet School, Swindon
Liam Smith (6) Stisted C of E Primary Academy, Essex
KS2/P3-6  
Cody Marie Cass (11) South Grove Primary School, Walthamstow
Sam Bristow (11) Wells Park Primary, Chigwell
Tyler Boorer (11) Tadworth Primary School, Surrey
KS3/P7-S2  
Luke Robertson (11) The Academy Selsey, West Sussex
Mack Thomas (13) The West Bridgford School, Nottingham
Tom Treves (14) Sandwich Technology School, Kent
KS4/S3-4  
Ivanira Dos Santos (16) Alexandra Park School, London
Liam Richardson (15) The Endeavour School, Essex
Rhys Bradbury (15) South Wigston High School, Leicester


RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year 2017

Name School
Winner  
David Nicol Science Teacher at The Good Shepherd Centre, Bishopton
Finalists  
Albert Griffin Chair of Governors at St Augustine's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
Ed Bond Teacher at three schools across Southsea, Hampshire
Helen Price Administrator at Woolaston Primary School, Gloucestershire


RHS School Gardening Team of the Year 2016

School name Team members & ages
Winner  
Hammersmith Academy, London Team of 31, aged 11-16
Finalists  
Newland School for Girls, Kingston upon Hull Team of 15, aged 11-16
Larbert High School, Stenhousemuir Team of 14, aged 13-14
Stanford in the Vale CE Primary School, Oxon Team of 29, aged 5-11


You can find out more about this competition by clicking one of the three categories:

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year

RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year

RHS School Gardening Team of the Year

We've won awards!

Winner of the Drum Marketing Awards 2017
Winner of the ERA 2017 awards
Winner of the Third Sector 2017 awards