RHS School Gardeners of the Year 2016

See the winners and finalists from 2016

This year we had another group of incredibly talented and passionate children and adults for our annual School Gardeners of the Year competition.  

After a tough judging process, our 24 finalists were selected for our three categories - RHS Young School Gardener of the Year, RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year and RHS School Gardening Team of the Year.

Our finalists were sent a camcorder and tasked with creating a 5 minute video (or 10 minutes for the Teams) showcasing their passion for gardening, their work in the school and community, and some comments from others who work in the garden with them.

Over two days, the short videos were watched by a panel of judges made up of ITV's Love Your Garden presenter Frances Tophill, BBC Education Reporter Judith Burns, Amateur Gardening writer Katherine Miller, The Sun's Gardening Editor Peter Seabrook, RHS Garden Hyde Hall Curator Robert Brett and the Campaign for School Gardening team.

The judging was incredibly tough but we can now announce the results of this year's competition.
 
Click the links for a profile on each of our finalists, the judges’ comments and their entry videos.

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year 2016

Winners

Name (age) School Winner of

Fred Wilcox (6)

Trafalgar Infant School, Twickenham

RHS Young School Gardener of the Year
KS1/P1-2

Kenzo Marbrow-Wright (10)

Rosliston C of E Primary School, Derbyshire

KS2/P3-6

Molly Hall (14)

Collingwood College, Surrey

KS3/P7-S2

Matthew Cossins (15)

Ryedale School, North Yorkshire

KS4/S3-4

Finalists

Name (age) School
KS1/P1-2  
Alice Smallman (6) St Mary's C of E Primary School, Dudley
Harrison Coombs (6) Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough
Louisa Mossman (5) St Mary's Nursery School, Kirkintilloch
KS2/P3-6  
Imani Fenton-Roach (9) Ambler Primary School, London
Jack Hazell  Dunalley Primary School, Gloucestershire
Rosanna Wright (9) Little Kingshill Combined School, Buckinghamshire
KS3/P7-S2  
Dylan Ayling  Cams Hill School, Hampshire
Eòghainn Simpson (11) Whinhill Primary School, Greenock
Jess Buckle (14) Writhlington School, Somerset
KS4/S3-4  
Keri Kerr (15) Garnock Academy, Kilbirnie
Liam Luckhurst (16) St Anthony's School, Kent
Thomas McBride (16) King Edward VI School, Warwickshire


RHS School Gardening Champion of the Year 2016

Name School
Winner  
Sharon McMaster Parent Volunteer at Ballycarrickmaddy Primary School in Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Finalists  
David Cubbin Teaching Assistant at Millbrook Primary School, Greater Manchester
Margaret Fillery Senior Laboratory Technician at Bethany School, Kent
Rebecca Jones Year 2 Teacher at St Mary's C of E Primary School, Dudley


RHS School Gardening Team of the Year 2016

School name Team members & ages
Winner  
Stafford Manor High School, Staffordshire Team of 66, aged 11-12
Finalists  
Gordano School, Somerset Team of 16, aged 11-13
St Benedict's Infant School, Birmingham Team of 16, aged 5-7
Walkerburn Primary School, Scottish Borders Team of 29, aged 5-12