Budding Gardeners 2015 Results

View the entries and results from the competition at
RHS Garden Wisley

This year we had a fantastic 44 entries into the competition. Gardens, each designed by pupils from London and the South East, were judged by RHS Garden Wisley Curator, Colin Crosbie, and ITV's Love Your Garden presenter, Frances Tophill.

The gardens were then on display throughout May half-term and over 1,200 visitors to Wisley voted for their favourite to win the coveted People's Choice Award. 

Here are the results and entries:

Alton Infant School

"I Wonder Why?"
People's Choice Award and Gold Medal


Furzedown Primary School

"A Voyage of Wonder"
Best in Show Acorn Award (Early Years - Key Stage 2) and Gold Medal


Corelli College

Best in Show Oak Award (Key Stage 3 - 5) and Gold Medal


The Brook Infant School

"Brookies Boogie Wonderland"
Most Original Award and Silver Medal


Newlands Girls' School

"A Sense of Wonderland"
Green Award and Gold Medal


John Ruskin Primary School

"The Wonders of 'Pea Land'"
Curator's Award and Gold Medal


St. Andrew's C of E Primary School

"Curiouser and Curiouser"
Frances Tophill's Award and Gold Medal


Alton Convent School

"Alton Convent's Creation"
Gold Medal


Ampney Crucis C of E Primary School

"Ampney's Adventures in Wonderland"
Gold Medal


The Angmering School

"The Lost Chalice of Arcadia"
Silver Medal


Applemore College

"Our 'Bee Friendly' Wonderland
Silver Medal


Byron Court Primary School

"Byron Court's Bejewelled Winter Wonderland"
Bronze Medal


Chewton Common Playgroup

"Bringing Stories to Life"
Silver Medal


Chorleywood Primary School

"Alice in Wonderland"
Gold Medal


Clandon C of E School

"Clandon Dragon in Wonderland"
Silver Medal


College Park Infant School

"The Path of Imagination"
Gold Medal


Fetcham Village Infants School

"Anyone for Tea?"
Gold Medal


Freemantles School

"Freemantles Fun Fair"


The Gerrards Cross C of E School

"Our Wonderland"
Gold Medal


Granton Primary School

"The Many 'Wonders' of Granton"
Silver Medal


The Havell Homeschool

"The Wonderland Adventure"
Silver Medal


The Hawthorns School

"Which Way?"
Gold Medal


Herne C of E Junior School

"Woodland Wonder"
Silver Medal


Hook Junior School

"Rainbow Garden"
Silver Medal


Malden Parochial C of E Primary School

"Buzzing Bugs Bliss Kitchen Garden"
Gold Medal


Malmesbury School

"Walk in the Forest"
Silver Award


Newtown C of E (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School

"Alice in Wonderland: The Mad Hatters Tea Party"
Silver Medal


Overton Grange School Academy

"Wonderland of Senses"
Silver Medal


The Park School

"Mother Nature's Wonderful Creation"
Silver Medal


The Portsmouth Grammar School Nursery

"Ice Garden"
Gold Medal


Prestwood Infant School

"Wonderland in Colour"
Gold Medal


Ridgeway Primary School

"Through the Looking Glass"
Bronze Medal


Sayes Court School

"Wonderland of Waste (oooh don't throw that away we can use it!)"
Silver Medal


St. Mary's and St. John's C of E Primary School

"Rabbit's Wonderful Maze"
Silver Medal


St. Michael's C of E Junior School

"Alice's Curious Journey"
Gold Medal


Stanford in the Vale C of E Primary School

"A Wonderland of Creative Pot Planting"
Gold Medal


Townley Grammar School

"The Deep Dark Wonderland"
Silver Medal


Trafalgar Infant School

"The Trafalgar Garden of Wonder"
Gold Medal


The Webber Independent School

"Webber Wonderland"
Silver Medal


Wildern School

"A Wonderful "Wildern"ness"
Gold Medal


Woodmansterne Primary School

"Woodmansterne Woodland Wonderland"
Gold Medal


Wylye Coyotes Afterschool Club

"Colours of Wonderland"
Silver Medal


Wyvern Special School

"Winter Wonderland"
Gold Medal


See the results and entries from our other three RHS Gardens:

RHS Garden Harlow Carr

RHS Garden Hyde Hall

RHS Garden Rosemoor

We've won awards!

Winner of the Drum Marketing Awards 2017
Winner of the ERA 2017 awards
Winner of the Third Sector 2017 awards